Verduga v. Ashtree Apartments
[…] Because of the prejudicial and unwarranted delay in seeking to amend, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying Verduga’s request for leave to amend.

Finally, the strong likelihood that Verduga could not state a valid cause of action for wrongful termination supports the trial court’s decision to deny leave to amend. A claim for wrongful termination in violation of public policy must be based on constitutional or statutory authority. (Green v. Ralee Engineering Co. (1998) 19 Cal.4th 66, 79.) Verduga alleges a claim based upon Labor Code section 132a, which prohibits discrimination “against workers who are injured in the course and scope of their employment.” It protects these workers, as well as witnesses who testify or make known their intention to testify in another employee’s case. (Lab. Code, § 132, subd. (a)(3).) The record indicates that the injured employee never filed the worker’s compensation claim.