Verdone v. Verdone
[…] However, as applied in ¶¶ 11 and 28, even when the parties include a choice-of-law clause, "[o]ur traditional conflict of laws rule is that . . . remedial or procedural rights are determined by lex fori, the law of the forum." Boudreau v. Baughman, 322 N.C. 331, 335, 368 S.E.2d 849, 853-54 (1988); infra at ¶¶ 11, 28.

A. Jurisdiction 7

1. Subject Matter Jurisdiction in North Carolina

¶ 8 Defendants first argue the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over this case, claiming Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 17-111 confers exclusive jurisdiction over the dissolution of Delaware limited partnerships to the Delaware Chancery Court. Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 17-111 states, in relevant part, "[a]ny action to interpret, apply or enforce the provisions of a partnership agreement . . . may be brought in the Court of Chancery." Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 17-111 (2021) (emphasis added). "[Reviewing] issues of statutory construction and interpretation de novo[, ]" Taylor v.