Verdone v. Verdone
[…] ¶ 21 Alternatively, Defendants argue the default partnership rules in the Delaware Partnership Act control whether VLP had dissolved, either preventing or revoking dissolution. However, this argument is unavailing for two reasons. First, "the partnership agreement is the cornerstone of a Delaware limited partnership, and 17 effectively constitutes the entire agreement among the partners with respect to the admission of partners to, and the creation, operation and termination of, the limited partnership." Elf Atochem, 727 A.2d at 291; see also Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 17-1101(c) (2021) ("It is the policy of this chapter to give maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of partnership agreements."). Section 22 of the Agreement speaks comprehensively to the circumstances in which VLP dissolves, allowing the partners to revoke dissolution only under certain circumstances listed in Section 22.2, none of which occurred in this case.