No. 248 MDA 2015
[…] See 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P–1(a)(1) (West 2009). Every applicable entity which makes such a return must also “furnish to each person whose name is required to be set forth in such return a written statement showing ... the name and address of the [applicable] entity ..., and ... the information required to be shown on the return with respect to such person.” 26 U.S.C. § 6050P(d)(1)–(2) (West 2007). The written statement just referred to can be copy B of the Form 1099–C. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P–1(f)(2) (West 2009). 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P–1(a)(1) also provides that:
Solely for purposes of the reporting requirements of section 6050P and this section, a discharge of indebtedness is deemed to have occurred ... if and only if there has occurred an identifiable event described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, whether or not an actual discharge of indebtedness has occurred on or before the date on which the identifiable event has occurred.
26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P–1(a)(1)....
In re Zilka, supra at 687 (emphasis added).
Pursuant to the tax regulation, an identifiable event includes “the expiration of the non-payment testing period, as described in § 1.6050P–1(b)(2)(iv).” 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P–1(b)(2)(H). Section (b)(2)(iv) states, in pertinent part, that:
There is a rebuttable presumption that an identifiable event under paragraph (b)(2)(i)(H) of this section has occurred during a calendar year if a creditor has not received a payment on an indebtedness at any time during a testing period (as defined in this paragraph (b)(2)(iv)) ending at the close of the year. The testing period is a 36–month period [.]
26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P–1(b)(2)(iv) (emphases added).
In construing the effect of the issuance of a Form 1099–C on outstanding debt, the court in In re Zilka reasoned that the issuance of a Form 1099–C is not an admission of a debt's cancellation.