No. 248 MDA 2015
[…] However, for the sake of completeness, we will review the legal consequences of the filing and issuance of a Form 1099–C.
Next, we turn to Appellants' allegation that the charge-off and filing of the Form 1099–C cannot be viewed in isolation, but instead that the trial court erred when it found that Appellee's issuance of a Form 1099–C was not further evidence of the debt's cancellation. (See Appellants' Brief, at 18). This claim requires us to consider whether the trial court properly interpreted the language contained in the Internal Revenue Code tax statute, 26 U.S.C.A. § 6050P(a). We conclude that it did.
As observed in In re Zilka :
26 U.S.C. § 6050P(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny applicable entity which discharges ... the indebtedness of any person during any calendar year shall make a return ... setting forth ... the name, address, and TIN of each person whose indebtedness was discharged ... [, as well as] the date of the discharge and the amount of the indebtedness discharged.” 26 U.S.C. § 6050P(a)(1)–(2) (West 2007). The information return just referred to shall be a Form 1099–C, which return must be filed with the Internal Revenue Service. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P–1(a)(1) (West 2009).