C.A. No. 99A-05-003 SCD.
[…] He noted that Verdijo had symmetrical leg complaints consistent with diabetes. Dr. Grossinger disagreed with Dr. Atkins' EMG findings because he considered them flawed.
Dr. Grossinger's specific reasons for disagreeing with the findings are as follows; Dr. Atkins was not EMG board certified; he left blank spaces on the EMG report; he did not test for diabetic peripheral neuropathy; and he did not use the customary terminology.
A hearing was held by the Board on April 13, 1999 to determine additional compensation due according to 19 Del. C. § 2326(g), which provides in pertinent part:
The Board shall award proper and equitable compensation for the loss of any member or part of the body or loss of use of any member or part of the body up to 300 weeks which shall be paid at the rate of 66 2/3 percent of wages, but no compensation shall be awarded when such loss was caused by the loss of or the loss of use of a member of the body for which compensation payments are already provided by the terms of this section.
Standard of Review
On appeal from a decision of the Industrial Accident Board, this Court's limited function is to determine whether or not there is substantial evidence on the record to support the Board's findings.