Verdi v. Sabatelli
[…] Instead, the Court logically concludes that the $50,000.00 was deposited into the Defendants' banking account for the sole purpose of a loan agreement as testified to by Mr. Verdi. The validity and enforceability of this agreement is to be discussed.

Defendants argue that the agreement between the Parties is invalid because an oral agreement would be barred under the Statute of Frauds (G.O.L. §5-701(a). The Defendants are correct in citing to 5-701(a). In doing so, however, they overlook subsection (a)(1) which reads:

"a. Every agreement, promise or undertaking is void, unless it or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his lawful agent, if such agreement, promise or undertaking:

1. By its terms is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof or the performance of which is not to be completed before the end of a lifetime."