DOCKET NO. A-2438-11T1
[…] Although defendants have additionally argued on appeal that summary judgment is warranted because they did not engage in "palpably unreasonable" conduct with respect to the condition of the landing, the motion judge did not address that issue, and we decline to reach it for the first time on appeal. See Ins. Co. of N. Am. v. Gov't Emps. Ins. Co., 162 N.J. Super. 528, 537 (App. Div. 1978). Moreover, the resolution of that liability issue may hinge upon the admissibility of the expert's opinion, which we are directing the trial court to reexamine on remand.
The TCA also contains a provision, N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d), which is at the heart of this appeal, limiting the recovery of non-economic damages from public entity defendants. It reads:
No damages shall be awarded against a public entity or public employee for pain and suffering resulting from any injury; provided, however, that this limitation on the recovery of damages for pain and suffering shall not apply in cases of permanent loss of a bodily function, permanent disfigurement or dismemberment where the medical treatment expenses are in excess of $ 3,600.00.
[N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d).]
To meet this threshold requirement of N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d), a permanent loss of bodily function must be substantial. Brooks v. Odom, 150 N.J. 395, 406 (1997). Therefore, the statute mandates three basic requirements before a plaintiff can obtain pain and suffering damages from a public entity: (1) an objective permanent injury, (2) a permanent loss of a bodily function that is substantial, and (3) medical treatment expenses exceeding $3600. See Kahrar v. Borough of Wallington, 171 N.J. 3, 12 (2002).
There appears to be no dispute that plaintiff's medical expenses exceed the $3600 requirement.