No. 3-99-CV-2022-BD
[…] Topalian, 954 F.2d at 1131.
III.
The treaty popularly known as the Warsaw Convention was enacted to "regulat[e] in a uniform manner the conditions of international transportation by air in respect of the documents used for such transportation and of the liability of the carrier." Convention for the Unification of Certain Rules Relating to International Transportation by Air, concluded at Warsaw, Poland. Oct. 12, 1929 ("Warsaw Convention"), preamble, 49 Stat. 3000, T.S. No. 876 (1934), reprinted at note following 49 U.S.C. § 40105. The Convention applies to "all international transportation of persons, baggage, or goods performed by aircraft for hire." Id., art. 1(1). The United States is a signatory to the Convention. See Swaminathan v. Swiss Air Transportation Co., 962 F.2d 387, 390 (5th Cir. 1992).