6393/11.
[…] Also included is a search from a licensed title company [RPAPL § 1931(1)]. Finally, petitioner produced an Affidavit of Due Diligence from a process server and an affidavit of publication from the Staten Island Advance [RPAPL § 1931(4)].
RPAPL § 1931 provides:
1. The mortgagor, . . . having any interest in any lands described in any mortgage of real estate in this state, which is recorded in this state, and which, from the lapse of time, is presumed to be paid may present his petition together with an official search of the recording officer in whose office the mortgage is recorded, or a search prepared by a person duly licensed an admitted to the practice of law in this state or by a title company duly incorporated and authorized to transact business in this state showing assignments of record, if any to the courts mentioned in this article, asking that such mortgage may be discharged off the record.
2. Such petition shall be verified; it shall describe the mortgage, and when and where recorded, and shall allege that such mortgage is paid; that the mortgage has, or, if there be more than one mortgagee, that all of them have been dead for more than five years; . . . if such mortgagee be a corporation or association, that such corporation or association has ceased to exist and do business as such for more than five years; the time and place of his or their death; whether or not letters testamentary or administration have been taken out,; or if a corporation or association, its last place of business; . . . and that the mortgage has not been assigned or transferred. . . .
Provided, further, that in case of a mortgage which was recorded or adjudged to have been paid and no longer a lien, more than fifty years prior to the presentation of such petition, if the petitioner is unable with reasonable diligence to ascertain the facts herein required to be stated in the petition, other than the fact of payment, the petition may set forth the best knowledge and information in respect thereto and what efforts have been made to ascertain such facts, and if the court shall be satisfied that the petitioner has made reasonable effort to ascertain such facts, and the same cannot be ascertained with reasonable diligence, it may then, in its discretion, proceed upon said