No. CV 040 00409683 S
[…] The defendant responds that under Supreme Court precedent, an executor appointed in another state may be substituted as plaintiff only after taking out ancillary administration in Connecticut.
"The qualification of an administrator or executor in a foreign jurisdiction does not, as such, give him the right to administer upon assets here, or to sue to recover a debt due here. He must first take out ancillary administration." Equitable Trust Co. v. Plume, 92 Conn. 649, 654, 103 A. 940 (1918).
The statutory provision cited by the executor, General Statutes § 52-599, reads, in relevant part: "A civil action or proceeding shall not abate by reason of the death of any party thereto, but may be continued by or against the executor or administrator of the decedent. If a party plaintiff dies, his executor or administrator may enter within six months of the plaintiff's death or at any time prior to the action commencing trial and prosecute the action in the same manner as his testator or intestate might have done if he had lived." General Statutes § 52-599 (b). The executor argues that because the statute was passed in 1949, the Supreme Court's opinion in the Equitable Trust case has been abrogated.
The statute, however, did not originate in 1949, but was derived from a virtually identical 1903 law.