Verde v. Verde
[…] The child support formula, however, is a very specifically drafted provision of the Agreement, compared with this very general reference to the child support guidelines. Although the language concerning the termination of child support upon reaching the age of 18 or the statutory duration is clear, the Agreement provides no alternative formula for the modification of child support for the benefit of only one child.

General Statutes § 46b-84(b) provides in relevant part: "If there is an unmarried child of the marriage who has attained the age of eighteen and is a full-time high school student, the parents shall maintain the child according to their respective abilities if the child is in need of maintenance until such child completes the twelfth grade or attains the age of nineteen, whichever occurs first . . ."

"A contract is ambiguous if the intent of the parties is not clear and certain from the language of the contract itself . . . Accordingly, any ambiguity in a contract must emanate from the language used in the contract rather than from one party's subjective perception of the terms."