04-23-2021
[…] (Gonzales v. City of San Diego (1982) 130 Cal.App.3d 882, 890.) The issue today is whether Verceles's petition pleaded particularized facts that constitute a cause of action against the district.
B
Statutory procedures govern how school districts can dismiss teachers. (See Ed. Code, § 44932 et seq.; Shields v. Poway Unified School Dist. (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 955, 958.)
The district can begin the process by filing written charges that specify facts and cite statutory grounds for dismissal. (Ed. Code, § 44934, subds. (b) & (c).) The board votes on whether to proceed. (Id., subd. (b).) Specifically, upon majority vote, the board may "give notice to the permanent employee of its intention to dismiss or suspend [the employee] at the expiration of 30 days . . . unless the employee demands a hearing." (Ibid.)
If the board votes to dismiss the employee, it must give the employee a notice of intent, the charges (Ed. Code, § 44936), and an advisement the employee has 30 days to file a notice of contest and a demand for an evidentiary hearing (§ 44934, subd. (b)).