Verbois v. Howard
[…] The statutory context of this litigation is provided by La.R.S. 23:1101-03. Briefly, these provisions permit both the employee and the employer or its insurer top file a tort suit against third persons who caused the employee's injuries. Section 1101. If either party brings suit, he must notify the other, and the other may intervene in this suit against the third person tortfeasors. Section 1101. In the event of successful recovery in such suit, the employer's claim for reimbursement of compensation shall be paid in priority to the employee's claim out of any amount recovered. Section 1103.

Section 1103 concludes: "No compromise with such third person by either the employer or the injured employee or his dependent shall be binding upon or affect the rights of the others unless assented to by him."

As we stated recently in Crabtree v. Bethlehem Steel Corporation, 284 So.2d 545, 554 (la. 1973).