Verbois v. Howard
[…] MARCUS, J., dissents and will assign reasons.


I disagree with the majority's extension of the rationale of Crabtree v. Bethlehem Steel Corp., 284 So.2d 553 (La. 1975 [1973]) (on rehearing), a decision in which I dissented and which I still believe is erroneous.

Under La.R.S. 23:1103, the employer has the right to be reimbursed for compensation actually paid from the proceeds of a judgment obtained by the plaintiff-employee against a third person adjudged at fault for his injuries. This right of reimbursement enjoys a priority over any damages owed the employee. The second paragraph of La.R.S. 23:1103 provides:

No compromise with such third person by either the employer or the injured employee or his dependent shall be binding upon or affect the rights of the others unless assented to by him.

In my opinion, the legislative intent was to prevent any compromise between the employee and the third person without the assent of intervenor, the employer. Hence, the trial judge properly annulled the compromise between plaintiff Verbois and defendants.

I respectfully dissent.


Summaries of