68179-6-1
[…] The dissolution of a corporation .. . shall not take away or impair any remedy available to . .. such corporation, its directors, officers, or members, for any right or claim existing, or any liability incurred, prior to such dissolution if action or other proceeding thereon is commenced within two years after the date of such dissolution.
RCW 24.03.300.
Verbena was administratively dissolved on August 3, 2009. Verbena filed suit on June 17, 2010, well within the two-year window required by RCW 24.03.300.
The Act also provides that the directors and officers of a nonprofit "shall have power to take such corporate or other action as shall be appropriate to protect such remedy, right or claim." The organization acts either through a meeting of the board members, or by recorded consent of the board:
RCW 24.03.300.