Verano Ala. v. Ala. Med. Cannabis Comm'n
[…] Based on the AMCC's October 26, 2023, actions, Verano remained eligible for an integrated-facility license; however, on December 12, 2023, the AMCC made its final decision regarding the integrated-facility licenses. The AMCC did not grant Verano one of the five available licenses, effectively denying Verano's application. Pursuant to Ala. Code 1975, § 20-2A-56(e), Verano has filed a request for a "public investigative hearing" to challenge the denial of its integrated-facility-license application.

Section 20-2A-56(e) provides, in pertinent part: "After denial of a license, the [AMCC], upon request, shall provide a public investigative hearing at which the applicant is given the opportunity to present testimony and evidence to establish its suitability for a license."

This court determines that the subsequent actions by the AMCC have not mooted the controversy between the parties.