Verano Ala. v. Ala. Med. Cannabis Comm'n
[…] Verano also complains that the AMCC did not follow the procedure for revoking a license in its August 10, 2023, meeting. Section 20-2A-57(c), Ala. Code 1975, which is a part of the Act, provides, in pertinent part: "The [AMCC] shall comply with the hearing procedures of the [AAPA] when denying, revoking, suspending, or restricting a license or imposing a fine." Section 41-22-19(a), Ala. Code 1975, which is a part of the AAPA, provides: "The provisions of [the AAPA] concerning contested cases shall apply to the ... revocation ... of a license." Section 41-22-19(c) provides:

"No revocation ... of any license is lawful unless, prior to the institution of agency proceedings, the agency gave notice by certified mail to the licensee of facts or conduct which warrant the intended action, and the licensee was given an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention of the license."

Again, however, we cannot consider this argument.