Verano Ala. v. Ala. Med. Cannabis Comm'n
[…] Before filing the complaint, Verano filed a notice of appeal and cost bond with the AMCC. The notice of appeal complied with both Ala. Code 1975, § 20-2A-57(f) (providing a specific right of appeal from an adverse licensing decision of the AMCC), and § 41-22-20 (providing a general right to judicial review of decisions of an administrative agency). Because there is no conflict between the two statutes for the purposes of this appeal, we elect to treat the complaint as a petition for judicial review under the AAPA.

Section 41-22-20(a) allows judicial review of "[a] preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling ... if review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy." The AMCC did not argue that review of the final agency decision would provide an adequate remedy, so we conclude that the circuit court had jurisdiction to review the rescission order, which was not a final decision of the AMCC.