Vepsalainen v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] ALLISON R. BOOMER MAGISTRATE JUDGE.

Plaintiffs appealed Defendant's Notice of Deficiency, dated April 12, 2019, for the 2015 tax year. A trial was held on September 23, 2019, in the courtroom of the Oregon Tax Court. Plaintiff Pedro Amaral (Amaral) appeared and testified on behalf of Plaintiffs. Dana Miller appeared on behalf of Defendant. Plaintiffs' Exhibits where mislabeled but were received without objection. Defendant's Exhibits A through L were received without objection.

Presumably the deficiency was assessed or otherwise finalized after the Notice of Deficiency was issued. See ORS 305.265(14) (providing that "[i]f the deficiency is paid in full before a notice of assessment is issued, the department is not required to send a notice of assessment, and the tax shall be considered as assessed as of the date which is 30 days from the date of the notice of deficiency or the date the deficiency is paid, whichever is later."); ORS 305.280(3) (appeal may be filed within two years after the date the amount of tax shown on the notice is paid).

I. STATEMENT OF FACTS

Plaintiffs claimed $52, 497 in miscellaneous itemized deductions on their 2015 federal return.