VENTURINI v. UIAB
[…] Ct. Aug. 15, 2011)

Opinion

C.A. No. S10A-12-004 RFS.

Submitted: June 28, 2011.

Decided: August 15, 2011.

Appeal from a Decision of the UIAB. Affirmed.

Judith Venturini, Lewes, DE.

Robert V. Witsil, Jr., Esquire, Georgetown, DE.


Dear Ms. Venturini, Mr. Witsil and Ms. Fortune:

This is an appeal from a decision of the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board ("Board") filed by Judith B. Venturini ("Claimant"). The sole issue before the Court is whether Claimant made a timely appeal of the Claims Deputy's decision denying her petition for unemployment benefits, pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3318(b). That section provides in part that "Unless a claimant . . . files an appeal within 10 calendar days after such Claims Deputy's determination was mailed to the last known addresses of the claimant and the last employer, the Claims Deputy's determination shall be final and benefits shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith."

Claimant filed a timely opening brief with the Court. The Board's attorney informed the Court by letter that the Board would not file an answering brief and presented a short summary of the case.