20 Civ. 4095 (RA) (GS)
[…] G & H).
Venture filed a brief in opposition to the motion, along with a declaration from counsel, on March 6, 2024. (Dkt. Nos. 306 (“Pl. Br.”), 307). Vonage filed a reply brief and declaration on March 20, 2024. (Dkt. Nos. 313 (“Reply”), 314).
Thereafter, the parties participated in a mediation which, as they advised Judge Abrams on May 31, 2024, proved unsuccessful. (See Dkt. Nos. 297 & 315, Dkt. Entries dated March 12 & April 8, 2024).
In the meantime, this case was reassigned from Magistrate Judge Wang to the undersigned on April 1, 2024.
RULE 3220 OF N.Y. CIVIL PRACTICE LAW & RULES
CPLR 3220 provides, in full:
Offer to liquidate damages conditionally. At any time not later than ten days before trial, any party against whom a cause of action based upon contract, express or implied, is asserted may serve upon the claimant a written offer to allow judgment to be taken against him for a sum therein specified, with costs then accrued, if the party against whom the claim is asserted fails in his defense. If within ten days thereafter the claimant serves a written notice that he accepts the offer, and damages are awarded to him on the trial, they shall be assessed in the sum specified in the offer. If the offer is not so accepted and the claimant fails to obtain a more favorable judgment, he shall pay the expenses necessarily incurred by the party against whom the claim is asserted, for trying the issue of damages from the time of the offer. The expenses shall be ascertained by the judge or referee before whom the case is tried. An offer under this rule shall not be made known to the jury.
Rule 3220 “operates only in the realm of actions alleging the breach of an express or implied contract.” Hon. Mark C. Dillon, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons. Laws of N.Y., C3220:1 (2021).