20 Civ. 4095 (RA) (GS)
[…] Turning to the merits, the principal dispute between the parties is whether CPLR 3220 affords relief in a situation where, as here, the defendant prevailed on summary judgment without a trial. Vonage argues that it does; Venture argues that it does not. (Def. Br. at 7-9; Pl. Br. at 8-12). Based on its assessment of New York law, the Court agrees with Venture.
“We begin, as we must, with a careful examination of the statutory text.” Jones v. Cattaraugus-Little Valley Cent. School Dist., 96 F.4th 539, 542 (2d Cir. 2024) (construing CPLR provision) (cleaned up). CPLR 3220 provides that if an offer to liquidate damages is not accepted and the plaintiff fails to obtain a more favorable judgment, the plaintiff “shall pay the expenses necessarily incurred by the [defendant], for trying the issue of damages from the time of the offer.” (Emphasis added). The Rule goes on to say that the expenses “shall be ascertained by the judge or referee before whom the case is tried.” (Emphasis added).
The plain language of CPLR 3220 appears to contemplate a trial before the defendant is entitled to recover its expenses.