CASE NO. 97-75476
[…] Copeland v. Machulis, 57 F.3d 476, 478 (6th Cir. 1995). In this case, the Court agrees with the Government that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
As a general rule, a loss deduction must be taken for the taxable year in which the loss is sustained. 26 U.S.C. § 165(a). In order for the Court to find that Venture "sustained" its theft loss in 1991, Venture must demonstrate that it discovered the loss that year. Section 165(e) (providing that "any loss arising from theft shall be treated as sustained during the taxable year in which the taxpayer discovers such loss."); 26 C.F.R. § 1.165-8(a)(2) (stating that "a theft loss is not deductible under section 165(a) for the taxable year in which the theft actually occurs unless that is also the year in which the taxpayer discovers the loss."). Fatal to its theft loss claim, Venture admitted in Answers to United States' First Requests for Admissions to the Plaintiff that it "did not discover the loss that it claimed as a theft loss deduction on its claim for refund for 1991, until after December 31, 1991." (Dft's Ex. 1A, ¶ 6).