3:20-CV-03011-RAL
[…] Doc. 121 at 19-24. Defendants assert that it is common practice consistent with FCC guidance to report the same broadband speeds for many census blocks. Doc. 122 at 33. Defendants further claim they reported voice service subscription data accurately in their Form 477s, and Venture does not contest this. Doc. 121 at 18-19; Doc. 135 at 5.
Before reaching the merits of Venture's claim, there is a question of whether this Court has jurisdiction. Under 47 U.S.C. § 207, “[a]ny person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier subject to the provisions of this chapter may either make complaint to the Commission . . ., or may bring suit for the recovery of the damages for which such common carrier may be liable under the provisions Of this chapter, in any district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction; but such person shall not have the right to pursue both such remedies." (emphasis added). By barring a party from pursuing remedies from both the FCC and federal courts, 47 U.S.C. § 207 prevents “duplicative adjudications and inconsistent results between federal court and the FCC.” Premiere Network Servs., Inc, v.