Ventura v. Snoqualmie Indian Tribe
[…] The Venturas invoke ICRA, contending that the Tribe has denied them due process, among other violations.

ICRA does not, however, generally provide a cause of action in the courts of the United States. ICRA is not a general waiver of a tribe's sovereign immunity. Santa Clara Pueblo, 436 U.S. at 59. ICRA does not expressly or "impliedly authorize actions for declaratory or injunctive relief against either the tribe or its officers." Id. at 72.

A member of a tribe deprived of a right that ICRA guarantees has a single remedy in the courts of the United States: a writ of habeas corpus. 25 U.S.C. § 1303 ("The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe."). But, as the text of the statute suggests, a habeas writ is available only to a person in tribal "detention." Jeffredo v. Macarro, 590 F.3d 751, 756 (9th Cir. 2009). "Detention," in turn, has a similar meaning to the "custody" requirement that applies in other habeas proceedings. Id.