Ventrella v. State
[…] Coulter v. State, 116 Hawai‘i 181, 184, 172 P.3d 493, 496 (2007). A court reviewing an HPA minimum term decision must determine whether "the HPA has failed to exercise any discretion at all, acted arbitrarily and capriciously so as to give rise to a due process violation, or otherwise violated the prisoner's constitutional rights." Id. (citation omitted). For claims of procedural violations, a court will determine whether the HPA conformed with HRS § 706-669 and complied with its own guidelines, which it is required to establish by statute. Id. (citing HRS § 706–669(8) (1993)).

HRS § 706-669 (2014) provides, in relevant part:

Procedure for determining minimum term of imprisonment . (1) When a person has been sentenced to an indeterminate ... term of imprisonment, the [HPA] shall ... hold a hearing, and on the basis of the hearing make an order fixing the minimum term of imprisonment to be served before the prisoner shall become eligible for parole.

....

(3) The prisoner shall be given reasonable notice of the hearing under subsection (1) and shall be permitted to be heard by the authority on the issue of the minimum term to be served before the prisoner becomes eligible for parole. In addition, the prisoner shall:

(a) Be permitted to consult with any persons the prisoner reasonably desires, including the prisoner's own legal counsel, in preparing for the hearing;

(b) Be permitted to be represented and assisted by counsel at the hearing;

(c) Have counsel appointed to represent and assist the prisoner if the prisoner so requests and cannot afford to retain counsel; and

(d) Be informed of the prisoner's rights under paragraphs (a), (b), and (c).

....

(6) A verbatim stenographic or mechanical record of the hearing shall be made and preserved in transcribed or untranscribed form.

....

(8) The [HPA] shall establish guidelines for the uniform determination of minimum sentences which shall take into account both the nature and degree of the offense of the prisoner and the prisoner's criminal history and character. The guidelines shall be public records and shall be made available to the prisoner[.]

(1) Ventrella contends — for the first time on appeal — that he was "due the protection provided in the Hawaii Supreme Court's ruling in" Lewi.