No. 1-13-3118
[…] We must construe the provisions of the Code liberally in favor of the rights of an applicant. Johnson v. Retirement Board of the Policemen's Annuity and Benefit Fund, 114 Ill. 2d 518, 521 (1986). At issue in this case is the meaning of section 3-112(a) of the Code which provides:
"Upon the death of a police officer entitled to a pension under Section 3-111, the surviving spouse shall be entitled to the pension to which the police officer was then entitled. Upon the death of the surviving spouse, or upon the remarriage of the surviving spouse if that remarriage terminates the surviving spouse's eligibility under Section 3121, the police officer's unmarried children who are under age 18 or who are dependent because of physical or mental disability shall be entitled to equal shares of such pension. If there is no eligible surviving spouse and no eligible child, the dependent parent or parents of the officer shall be entitled to receive or share such pension until their death or marriage or remarriage after the death of the police officer." 40 ILCS 5/3-112(a) (West Supp. 2011).¶ 17 The primary rule of statutory interpretation "to which all other canons and rules are subordinate, is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature." Wade v.