Ventana Ranch Apartments v. Newman
[…] II. The District Court Did Not Have Jurisdiction to Engage in an On-The-Record Review of Defendant's Appeal

{¶6} At the outset, we observe that the district court recognized in its Order that "[t]his matter is an appeal pursuant to ... Section 34-8A-6(C)... of the metropolitan court's Judgment," and relied on Section 34-8A-6(C) to correctly articulate the applicable standard of review that "[a]ppeals of a judgment rendered by the metropolitan court in a civil action brought pursuant to the UORRA are de novo." Yet, the district court engaged in an on-the-record review.

Section 34-8A-6(C) states:

The metropolitan court is not a court of record for civil actions brought pursuant to the [UORRA], Any party aggrieved by a judgment rendered by the metropolitan court in a civil action brought pursuant to the [UORRA] may appeal to the district court of the county in which the metropolitan court is located within fifteen days after the judgment was rendered. The appeal shall be de novo.
(Emphasis added.)