2023-1640
[…] Section 6061(a) states: "Except as otherwise provided . . . any return, statement, or other document required to be made under any provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations shall be signed in accordance with forms or regulations prescribed by the Secretary." Id. § 6061(a) (emphasis added). And § 6065 states: "Except as otherwise provided by the Secretary, any return, declaration, statement, or other document required to be made under any provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations shall contain or be verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury." Id. § 6065 (emphasis added).