104110/08.
[…] Therefore, Fusco should have called for assistance earlier than he did, and before any patrons were injured. Issues of fact exist whether the security present on May 28, 2007 was reasonable under the circumstances, and whether assistance should have been called earlier in the developing altercation. Therefore, summary judgment must be denied on the issue of failing to provide security and training.
The plaintiff presents a prima facie case for liability under the Dram Shop Act
Under the New York Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 65 (2), it is a violation to "sell, deliver or give away or cause or permit or procure to be sold, delivered or given away any alcoholic beverages to . . . 2. Any visibly intoxicated person."