Venditto v. Saladino
[…] County of Broome, 244 AD2d 590, 592 [3d Dept. 1997], citing Matter of Polak v. City of Schenectady , 181 AD2d 233, 236 [3d Dept. 1992] ; Beare v. Byrne , 103 AD2d 814, 815 [3d Dept. 1984], aff'd. 67 NY2d 922 [1986] ; 1995 Opns.Atty.Gen. 1010; 1992 Atty.Gen. [Inf.Opns.] 1031 ).

The language of the Town Code is similar to Public Officers Law § 18 (3)(a), applicable to the defense and indemnification of officers and employees of "public entities" which includes, inter alia , a county, city, town or village . Public Officers Law § 18 (3)(a) directs that "the public entity shall provide for the defense of the employee in any civil action or proceeding, state or federal, arising out of any alleged act or omission which occurred or allegedly occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties." (See Public Officers Law, Section 18, Defense and indemnification of officers and employees of public entities, subdivision [3][a] ).