No. 2948
[…] The provisions for Emergency Protective Services and the provisions of that portion of the Md. Code (1974, 2011 Repl. Vol.), Estates & Trust Article ("ET") are not pertinent to the appointment of a temporary guardian under the circumstances of this case. See ET §13-709.
Unless the allegedly disabled person has hired private counsel, the court shall appoint an attorney to represent his or her interests. Md. Code (1974, 2011 Repl. Vol.), Estates & Trust Article ("ET") § 13-705(d)(1); Md. Rule 10-106(2). "The person alleged to be disabled is entitled to be present at the hearing unless he has knowingly and voluntarily waived the right to be present or cannot be present because of physical or mental incapacity." Id. at (e).
Guardianship proceedings for disabled persons are governed by ET and by Title 10 of the Rules.