No. 2948
[…] ET § 13-707 establishes certain priorities for the appointment of a guardian of the person. As pertinent, "[t]he disabled person's spouse." ET § 13-707(a)(3). "[A]ny other person, agency, or corporation considered appropriate by the court." ET § 13-707(a)(9). "For good cause, the court may pass over a person with priority and appoint a person with a lower priority." Id. at (c).
Section 13-705(b) (cleaned up) provided:
A guardian of the person shall be appointed if the court determines from clear and convincing evidence that a person lacks sufficient understanding or capacity to make or communicate responsible decision concerning his person, including provisions for health care, food, clothing, or shelter, because of any mental disability, disease, habitual drunkenness, or addiction to drugs, and no less restrictive form of intervention is available which is consistent with the person's welfare and safety.
In other words, a guardianship will only be imposed when a court finds, based on clear and convincing evidence, that: (a) the alleged disabled person lacks sufficient capacity to make or communicate responsible decisions about his basic needs; and (2) "no less restrictive form of intervention is available."
The administering of the office of guardian, as it pertains to both the person and property, is subject to judicial control.