No. 2948
[…] ET § 13-707, provides the statutory priorities for appointment as guardian of the person of a disabled person. A spouse, as Mr. Vendetti is in this case, is third on the list after agents appointed by the disabled person, while county agents are tenth. ET § 13-707(a). The statutory list is not mandatory. Mack, 329 Md. at 203-04.
ET § 13-207(a), conversely, establishes certain priorities for the guardian of the property. Despite this, the court may pass over one with higher priority in favor of one with lower priority "for good cause." ET §§ 13-207(c) and 13-707(c)(1)(ii) under recent amendment.
Section 13-207 states as follows:
(a) Priorities. - Persons are entitled to appointment as guardian for a minor or disabled person according to the following priorities:
(1) A conservator, committee, guardian of property, or other like fiduciary appointed by any appropriate court of any foreign jurisdiction in which the minor or disabled person resides;
(2) A person or corporation nominated by the minor or disabled person if the designation was signed by the minor or disabled person after his 16th birthday, and, in the opinion of the court, he had sufficient mental capacity to make an intelligent choice at the time he executed the designation;
(3) His spouse;
(4) His parents;
(5) A person or corporation nominated by the will of a deceased parent;
(6) His children;
(7) The persons who would be his heirs if he were dead;
(8) A person or corporation nominated by a person who, or institution, organization, or public agency which, is caring for him;
(9) A person or corporation nominated by a governmental agency which is paying benefits to him; and
(10) Any other person considered appropriate by the court.
(b) Waiver and substitution. - A person specified in a priority in subsection (a)(1), (3), (4), (6) or (7) of this section may waive and nominate in writing a person or corporation to serve in his stead. A nominee of a person holding a priority has the same priority as the person making the nomination.
(c) Selection by court. - Among persons with equal priority, the court shall select the one best qualified of those willing to serve. For good cause the court may pass over a person with priority and appoint a person with less priority or no priority.
(d) Nonresident not disqualified. - Nonresidence does not disqualify any person from serving as guardian.