Venard v. Ill. Dep't of Children & Family Servs.
[…] See Shilvock-Cinefro v. Department of Children &Family Services, 2014 IL App (2d) 130042, ¶ 29. Merely proving by a preponderance of the evidence the allegation of harm occurred is insufficient to establish abuse or neglect. Id.

¶ 57 "Neglected child," as relevant in this context, is defined as "(i) the child's environment creates a likelihood of harm to the child's health, physical well-being, or welfare and (ii) the likely harm to the child is the result of a blatant disregard of parent, caretaker, [or] person responsible for the child's welfare." 325 ILCS 5/3 (West 2022).

¶ 58 "Blatant disregard" is defined as "an incident where the real, significant, and imminent risk of harm would be so obvious to a reasonable parent or caretaker that it is unlikely that a reasonable parent or caretaker would have exposed the child to the danger without exercising precautionary measures to protect the child from harm." Id.

¶ 59 C. Administrative Review in the Appellate Court

¶ 60 When engaging in administrative review, an agency's findings of fact are deemed prima facie true, and we must limit our review of the finding of those facts to whether they are against the manifest weight of the evidence.