Venable v. State
[…] State, 229 Md. App. 687, 696 (2016) (quoting State v. Smith, 374 Md. 527, 533 (2003)). "It is not the function of the appellate court to determine the credibility of witnesses or the weight of the evidence." Smith v. State, 138 Md. App. 709, 718 (2001) (citations omitted). It is the fact finder's "task to resolve any conflicts in the evidence and assess the credibility of witnesses." Id.

First-Degree Assault

First-degree assault is prohibited by Md. Code. Ann., Crim. Law §3-202(a)(1), which provides that a "person may not intentionally cause or attempt to cause serious physical injury to another." Serious physical injury is defined as a physical injury that "(1) creates a substantial risk of death; or (2) causes permanent or protracted serious: (i) disfigurement; (ii) loss of the function of any bodily member or organ; or (iii) impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ."