Venable v. State
[…] Certainly the effects of strangulation qualify as "serious bodily injury." We hold that a rational trier of fact could have found that appellant strangled Gilles, and that he intended the natural consequences of his actions, namely to inflict serious bodily harm.

Reckless Endangerment

Appellant contends that, "where the complainant suffered no serious injury, and the struggle ended at the moment that the complainant screamed, there is insufficient evidence that what was merely a second[-]degree assault, during a mutual affray" amounted to reckless endangerment.

Crim. Law § 3-204(a)(1) provides that a "person may not recklessly: (1) engage in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another[.]" Reckless endangerment "is an inchoate crime and is intended to deal with the situation in which a victim is put at substantial risk of death or serious bodily harm but may, through a stroke of good fortune, be spared the consummated harm itself." Albrecht v. State, 105 Md. App. 45, 58 (1995).