Venable v. Judkins
[…] The Judkins parties respond that we lack jurisdiction over this appeal because the property is not used solely for residential purposes.

Jurisdiction

Before turning to the merits of the Venable parties' issues, we must address the Judkins parties' contention that we lack jurisdiction over this appeal. See, e.g., Harding Bars, LLC v. McCaskill, 374 S.W.3d 517, 519 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 2012, pet. denied). Our jurisdiction to review appeals from forcible detainer proceedings is statutorily limited by section 24.007 of the Texas Property Code, which provides, "A final judgment of a county court in an eviction suit may not be appealed on the issue of possession unless the premises in question are being used for residential purposes only." TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 24.007; see also Ugarte v. Eureka Holdings Acquisitions, LP, No. 03-20-00083-CV, 2021 WL 2064902, at *1 (Tex. App.-Austin May 21, 2021, no pet.) (mem. op.).