3:22-cv-0437-W-BLM
[…] The Court of Appeal disagreed and reversed:
Rogozienski is an unpublished California Court of Appeal opinion. Under California Rule of Court 8.1115, the opinion “shall not be cited or relied on by a court or a party in any other action.” People v. Russo, 25 Cal.4th 1124, 1133 n.1. Nicholas contends the case is helpful for evaluating whether Defendants owed him a duty.
[W]e conclude Love owed a duty of care under the circumstances not to give a gift to Allen when Love was acting as counsel for a party in the dissolution action. Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1, subdivision (a)(6)(iii), states a judge shall be disqualified if “a person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial.” A disqualified judge has no power to act in any proceeding after his or her disqualification (Code of Civ. Proc., § 170.4), and the acts of the judge subject to disqualification are voidable. (Betz v.