discussing Appellate Division cases allowing for conviction apparently based only on temporary takings
[…] Under New York law, a person is guilty of petit larceny only if he steals property with the intent to "deprive another of property" or the intent "to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person." N.Y.P.L. § 155.05(1) (1965). To "deprive" another of property means "(a) to withhold it ... permanently or for so extended a period ... that the major portion of its economic value or benefit is lost to him, or (b) to dispose of the property in such manner ... as to render it unlikely that an owner will recover such property." Id. § 155.00(3). It is undisputed that such criminal intent matches the intent required to qualify as a crime involving moral turpitude. Instead, the parties’ disagreement is over the statute's definition of "appropriate," which means "(a) to exercise control over [the property] ... permanently or for so extended a period ... as to acquire the major portion of its economic value or benefit, or (b) to dispose of the property for the benefit of oneself or a third person." Id. § 155.00(4). As the majority recognizes, the first half of this definition also "clearly coheres with the federal requirement" for a crime involving moral turpitude, as it explicitly references the intent to exercise permanent control. Maj. Op. at ––––.