Veloria v. Zimdahl Electric, Inc.
[…] The Commission has the authority to accept or reject a medical opinion and the authority to determine its probative value. Poulan Weed Eater v. Marshall, 79 Ark. App. 129, 84 S.W.3d 878 (2002). In the present matter, although we do not exclude the reports and testimony of Dr. Smith, the Full Commission assigns absolutely no weight to Dr. Smith's opinion that the claimant sustained an organic brain injury. The decision of the administrative law judge is affirmed.

D. Mental injury or illness

Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-113 provides:

(a)(1) A mental injury or illness is not a compensable injury unless it is caused by physical injury to the employee's body, and shall not be considered an injury arising out of and in the course of employment or compensable unless it is demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence; provided, however, that this physical injury limitation shall not apply to any victim of a crime of violence.

(2) No mental injury or illness under this section shall be compensable unless it is diagnosed by a licensed psychiatrist or psychologist and unless the diagnosis of the condition meets the criteria established in the most recent issue of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders.

(b)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, where a claim is by reason of mental injury or illness, the employee shall be limited to twenty-six (26) weeks of disability benefits.

The administrative law judge found in the present matter, "Claimant sustained his burden of proving that his mental injury is compensable." The Full Commission reverses this finding.