Velocity Commercial Capital, LLC v. Hyung Joo Nam
[…] Initially, defendants Hyung Joo Nam and Meyunghii Nam contend that the summary judgment motion should be denied because the affidavit of Dana McQuade is defective on its face since it indicates that it was made in New York, when it was executed and notarized in California.

CPLR 2001 provides that: "At any stage of an action, the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded." CPLR 2101 (f) provides as follows: "A defect in the form of a paper, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, shall be disregarded by the court, and leave to correct shall be freely given."

Since the mistake here implicates no substantial rights of the defendants, nor results in any prejudice thereto, it shall be disregarded by the Court.