3:23-cv-911
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) (“For the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought ....”). Here, Defendants argue that transfer is appropriate under § 1404(a), while Velocity argues it is not. (Doc. No. 5 at 6-8; Doc. No. 7 at 2-3).
But Title 28 of the United States Code provides another set of rules for venue in bankruptcy cases, including a bankruptcy-specific transfer statute. See 28 U.S.C. § 1412 (“A district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties.”). Defendants mention this statutory provision only in their catchall concluding paragraphs, (Doc. No. 5 at 8; Doc. No. 8 at 7), while Velocity does not acknowledge it at all. (See Doc. No. 7).