3:23-cv-911
[…] (Cf. Doc. No. 2-16 with Doc. No. 2-55). I conclude § 1412 governs Defendants' motion to transfer venue. See Creekridge Capital, LLC v. La. Hosp. Ctr., LLC, 410 B.R. 623, 629 (D. Minn. 2009) (citing In re Bruno's, Inc., 227 B.R. 311, 321-23 (Bankr. N.D. Ala. 1998), for the proposition “that an action for fraud, tortious interference with business relations, and breach of contract was ‘related to' a bankruptcy case and that a motion to transfer such an action was appropriately analyzed under § 1412”).
Transfer under § 1412 is appropriate either “in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties.” 28 U.S.C. § 1412 (emphasis added). See also RFF Family P'ship, LP v.