Vellon v. Commonwealth
[…] (Emphasis added.) The Department contends that Section 3804(e)(1) must be read in pari materia with Section 3806, thereby evidencing the Department's authority to calculate prior offenses. The Department further cites to two additional provisions in support of its argument: (1) Section 1531 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 1531, which provides that "[t]he [D]epartment shall administer an integrated system limited to the authority granted to the [D]epartment ... for revocation and suspension of operating privileges," and (2) Section 1516(a)(3) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 1516(a)(3), which provides that "[t]he [D]epartment shall maintain suitable records containing ... [t]he name of every licensee whose license has been suspended or revoked by the [D]epartment and the reasons for such action." These provisions, the Department argues, demonstrate that it "has a statutory duty to administer the provisions of the Vehicle Code requiring revocation or suspension of operating privileges and to maintain driving records that accurately reflect a person's operating privilege suspensions and