Vellon v. Commonwealth
[…] As this case does not concern any attempt to consider Licensee's acceptance of ARD as a prior offense, we do not hesitate to analyze and enforce the remainder of Section 3806.

Section 3806 of the Vehicle Code provides:

(a) General rule.--Except as set forth in subsection (b) , the term "prior offense" as used in this chapter shall mean any conviction for which judgment of sentence has been imposed , adjudication of delinquency, juvenile consent decree, acceptance of [ARD] or other form of preliminary disposition before the sentencing on the present violation for any of the