Vellenoweth v. City of Napa
[…] Dkt. 19-1 at 1-2. In the interests of facilitating a decision on the merits, Plaintiffs' untimely opposition brief was read and considered, notwithstanding its tardiness-but Plaintiffs are admonished to review the Civil Local Rules and keep abreast of deadlines, as any future unexplained violations will not be excused.

B. Standing (All Claims Asserted on Decedent's Behalf)

Under California Code of Civil Procedure § 377.30, “a cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent's successor in interest . . . and an action may be commenced by the decedent's personal representative or, if none, by the decedent's successor in interest.” Cal. Code of Civ. P. § 377.30. § 377.32 elucidates the statutory requirements for such a survival action-to wit, an executed and filed affidavit or declaration designed to establish, under pain of perjury, that the person seeking to commence the action has the requisite authority. See Cal.