Vellenoweth v. City of Napa
[…] Cal. Code of Civ. P. § 377.30. § 377.32 elucidates the statutory requirements for such a survival action-to wit, an executed and filed affidavit or declaration designed to establish, under pain of perjury, that the person seeking to commence the action has the requisite authority. See Cal. Code of Civ. P. § 377.32(a)(5) (requiring either that “[t]he affiant or declarant is the decedent's successor in interest . . . and succeeds to the decedent's interest in the action or proceeding” or “[t]he affiant or declarant is authorized to act on behalf of the decedent's successor in interest . . . with respect to the decedent's interest in the action or proceeding.”); id. § 377.32(a)(6) (“No other person has a superior right to commence the action or proceeding or to be substituted for the decedent in the pending action or proceeding.”).

Defendants correctly identify that such a declaration is missing from the Complaint, and thus Plaintiffs fail to demonstrate that no other persons have a superior right to commence the action at issue.