Veliz v. Dep't of Labor & Indus.
[…] Because Mr. Veliz's situation is materially indistinguishable from the position of the benefit recipient in Birrueta, we affirm.

BRIEF FACTS AND ANALYSIS

In 2015, this court issued its decision in Birrueta v. Department of Labor & Industries, 188 Wn.App. 831, 355 P.3d 320, rev'd, 186 Wn.2d 537, 379 P.3d 120 (2016), in which we addressed RCW 51.32.240(1), dealing with when the Department may require repayment of benefits by a recipient.

Subsection (1)(a) allows the Department to recover overpayments of benefits on account of, among other errors, "innocent misrepresentation by or on behalf of the recipient thereof mistakenly acted upon, " but only if a claim for repayment is made within a year. Subsection (1)(b) generally precludes the Department from assessing an overpayment of benefits because of "adjudicator error" unless the order on which the overpayment is based is not yet final.

Mr.