651 M.D. 2020
[…] Thus, we sustain Respondents' PO, in part, and dismiss the negligence claim against Respondents Wetzel, Marsh, Burd, and Flaherty. Because there are no other viable claims against these same Respondents, we dismiss them from this action entirely.
IV. Jurisdiction
The only surviving claim is Petitioner's negligence claim against Respondents Clouser and Smith seeking monetary damages, which presents a jurisdictional impediment for this Court. See Williams v. Wetzel, 232 A.3d 652, 654 (Pa. 2020) (holding the Court may raise the issue of jurisdiction sua sponte).
Section 761(a) of the Judicial Code provides, in relevant part:
The Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings:
(1) Against the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity, except:
* * * *
(v) actions or proceedings in the nature of trespass as to which the Commonwealth government formerly enjoyed sovereign or other immunity and actions or proceedings in the nature of assumpsit relating to such actions or proceedings in the nature of trespass.42 Pa. C.S. §761(a)(1)(v). Furthermore, "[t]o the extent prescribed by general rule the Commonwealth Court shall have ancillary jurisdiction over any claim or other matter which is related to a claim or other matter otherwise within its exclusive original jurisdiction." 42 Pa. C.S. §761(c).
"An action in trespass . . . lie[s] 'for redress in the shape of money damages for any unlawful injury done to the plaintiff, in respect either to his person, property, or rights, by the immediate force and violence of the defendant.'" Balshy v.