651 M.D. 2020
[…] Actions in the nature of trespass are expressly excluded from our original jurisdiction. 42 Pa. C.S. §761(a)(1)(v). Simply stated, "this Court lacks original jurisdiction over tort actions for money damages . . . ." Miles v. Beard, 847 A.2d 161, 164 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004). "[A]ll actions against the Commonwealth or its officers acting in their official capacity for money damages based upon tort liability . . . are properly commenced in the courts of common pleas." Stackhouse v. Commonwealth, 832 A.2d 1004, 1008 (Pa. 2003); see Pa. Const. art. 5, §5(b) (our courts of common pleas "hav[e] unlimited original jurisdiction in all cases except as may otherwise be provided by law").
Lacking jurisdiction over this claim, we shall transfer this matter to the proper tribunal. Section 5103(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.