Velez v. Torres
[…] I — JURISDICTION

The main thrust of the defendant's motion is to obtain a court order for a paternity test. The plaintiff mother does not oppose this. General Statutes § 46b-168 provides for court ordered DNA testing when "the question of paternity is at issue". However, our Appellate Court has held that where a paternity judgment exists the court lacks the authority CT Page 16613-k to order genetic tests unless the judgment is first opened. Cardona v. Negron, 53 Conn. App. 152, 157, 728 A.2d 1150 (1999); Anderson v. Bailey, 15 S.M.D. ___ ( Burt, F.S.M., Feb. 14, 2001).

General Statutes § 46b-168 (formerly § 52-184) states:
"(a) In any proceeding in which the question of paternity is at issue the court or a family support magistrate, on motion of any party, may order genetic tests which shall mean deoxyribonucleic acid tests, to be performed by a hospital, accredited laboratory, qualified physician or CT Page 16613-u other qualified person designated by the court, to determine whether or not the putative father or husband is the father of the child. The results of such tests, whether ordered under this section or required by the IV-D agency under section 46b-168a, shall be admissible in evidence to either establish definite exclusion of the putative father or husband or as evidence that he is the father of the child without the need for foundation testimony or other proof of authenticity or accuracy, unless objection is made in writing not later than twenty days prior to the hearing at which such results may be introduced in evidence.