Index Number: 155872/12
[…] The fact that 31 Oliver may have also helped in cleaning the sidewalks does not relieve Madison 51 of its contractual duty owed to the landlord to maintain the sidewalk. The indemnification provision of the lease agreement is unambiguous and required that the lessee indemnify and hold lessor harmless.
A contract providing for indemnification is valid where it is clear and unambiguous. (Rodrigues v. N & S Bldg. Contrs. Inc., 5 N.Y.3d 427, 805 N.Y.S.2d 299, 839 N.E.2d 357 [2005]). General Obligations Law § 5-321 deems void and unenforceable an agreement in lease "exempting the lessor from liability for damages or injuries to person or property caused by or resulting from the negligence of the lessor, his agents, servants or employees, in the operation or maintenance of the demised premises...." However, a lessor/property owner can contract with a commercial tenant for indemnification of its own negligence "[w]here, as here, a lessor and lessee freely enter into an indemnification agreement [negotiated at arm's length between two sophisticated parties] whereby they use insurance to