Civil No. 08-1607 (SEC).
[…] Stevenson v. TRW, Inc., 987 F.2d 288, 293 (5th Cir. 1993); Richardson v. Fleet Bank, 190 F. Supp.2d 81, 89 (D. Mass. 2001).
Nevertheless, if the offender is liable "for obtaining a consumer report under false pretenses or knowingly without a permissible purpose," actual damages or $1,000 may be imposed.Safeco, 551 U.S. 47 at 59. Section 1681q of FCRA provides "[a]ny person who knowingly and willfully obtains information on a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both." To determine whether a request for a consumer report has been made under "false pretenses", courts must look at the permissible purposes for which consumer reports may be obtained under 15 U.S.C. § 1681b of the FCRA. Veno v.