Index Nos. 161081/2018 595539/2021 595642/2021 Motion Seq. Nos. 014 016 018 018
[…] DISCUSSION
Reargue/Renew
Pursuant to CPLR § 2221(d)(2), reargument may be granted "based upon matters of fact or law allegedly overlooked or misapprehended by the Court in determining the prior motion." Par argues that the Court misapprehended the law by deciding that the contract was not authenticated. Section 9.05(1) of the Guide to New York Evidence allows for authentication by "Evidence of an admission of authenticity made by the party against whom the evidence is being introduced" (Guide to New York Evidence [2023], § 9.05[1]). CPLR § 4540-a provides that "material produced by a party in response to a demand. . .authored or otherwise created by such party shall be presumed authentic when offered into evidence by an adverse party." "[T]he burden of proving the existence, terms and validity of a contract rests on the party seeking to enforce it" (Knight v New York and Presbyt. Hosp.,219 A.D.3d 75, 78 [ 1 st Dept 2023] [internal quotation marks removed]).