08-17-2021
[…] Each of the first sets of interrogatories was organized as follows: an interrogatory seeking all facts supporting specified factual assertions in the will contest, followed by an interrogatory seeking the identity of witnesses who know of those facts, and an interrogatory seeking identification of all documents supporting those facts. The first 222 interrogatories were identical for each of the appellants.
That was too many interrogatories. Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.030, subdivision (b) provides “no party shall, as a matter of right, propound to any other party more than 35 specially prepared interrogatories.” (All further undesignated statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.)