No. 4D05-363.
[…] The fact that there is evidence in the record to support the opposite decision by the appeals referee does not require the commission to reweigh such evidence. See Sharp v. Unemployment Appeals Comm'n, 766 So.2d 444, 445 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000). In the instant case, Velazquez claimed she was only late twice while the employer testified that she was late numerous times even after being given a verbal warning. The appeals referee found the employer more credible.
Velazquez's tardiness falls within the statutory definition of misconduct as outlined in section 443.036(29), Florida Statutes (2004). Section 443.036(29) defines misconduct to include the following:
(a) Conduct demonstrating willful or wanton disregard of an employer's interests and found to be a deliberate violation or disregard of the standards of behavior which the employer has a right to expect of his or her employee; or
(b) Carelessness or negligence to a degree or recurrence that manifests culpability, wrongful intent, or evil design or shows an intentional and substantial disregard of the employer's interests or of the employee's duties and obligations to his or her employer.
Excessive tardiness falls within this definition. See Martinson v. Breit's Tower Serv., Inc., 680 So.2d 599, 600 (Fla. 3d DCA 1996). Just as in Martinson, Velazquez repeatedly failed to report on time, was given a warning, and then continued to be late. A similar result was reached in Sumlar v.