FBTCV156051925
[…] A lieutenant at Garner reviewed all statements about the Columbo incident and found no misconduct by Columbo. The Affirmative Action Unit investigated the Legassey incident at Garner and the investigator concluded the claim was unsubstantiated. Velasquez filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities (" CHRO") on September 4, 2014.
Paragraph 5 of the Complaint alleges the following acts of harassment:
The CHRO Complaint Was Not Timely for Events Prior to March 8, 2014
Connecticut General Statutes § 46a-82(f) states: " [a]ny complaint filed pursuant to this section must be filed within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged act of discrimination . . ."
Velasquez did not file any CHRO complaints until September 4, 2014. Therefore unless he can show continuing acts of discrimination that culminated in his resignation on August 20, 2014, the earlier incidents are time barred. See Williams v.