Case No: 3:12-cv-1340-J-34PDB
[…] Counsel elicited testimony that Vazquez owned the semi-automatic revolver used in the shooting and that he helped arrange the kidnaping because he was angry with the victim. Id. at 113, 122, 123, 128. Vazquez also admitted that he hoped to trade his testimony against Velazquez for a lighter sentence. Id. at 127.
The victim and two other witnesses identified Velazquez as the shooter (T. at 61, 107, 153). Moreover, had he testified, the jury would have learned that Velazquez was a convicted felon. See Fla. Stat. § 90.610(a)("A party may attack the credibility of any witness, including an accused, by evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime if the crime was punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of 1 year under the law under which the witness was convicted, or if the crime involved dishonesty or a false statement regardless of the punishment[.]"). Given Velazquez's motivation to lie and the strong evidence against him, his self-serving testimony would have had little credibility with the jury.