Velazquez v. Houston
[…] All of the petitioner's claims are founded on the premise that the Information charging him with the crime of conspiracy to commit first degree murder was fatally defective by its failure to include the elements of first degree murder. The Information tracked the language of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-202 (conspiracy), but, as the petitioner emphasizes, the Information omitted reference to elements of first degree murder, i.e., "intent to kill, premeditated malice and deliberate malice." (Filing no. 21, Pet. Brief at 2.)

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-202, defining the offense of conspiracy, states:

(1) A person shall be guilty of criminal conspiracy if, with intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a felony:
(a) He agrees with one or more persons that they or one or more of them shall engage in or solicit the conduct or shall cause or solicit the result specified by the definition of the offense; and
(b) He or another person with whom he conspired commits an overt act in pursuance of the conspiracy.

(Emphasis added.)

The petitioner's Information (as quoted in the respondent's brief, filing no. 17 at 6-7) charged, in pertinent part:

. . . that ANGEL VELAQUEZ, late of the County of Platte and the State of Nebraska, on or about the 22nd day of August, 2002, within the County of Platte and the State of Nebraska,
COUNT I
did then and there feloniously conspire with intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a felony, to wit: Murder in the First Degree § 28-303, by agreeing with one or more persons to wit: Confidential Informant and undercover Madison County Corrections Officer Rafael Rayos, that they or one or more of them shall engage in or solicit the conduct or shall cause or solicit the result specified by the definition of the offense and he/she committed an overt act in pursuance of the conspiracy, to wit: meet with a Confidential Informant and Undercover officer . . . to arrange for killing, exchanged money, provided a firearm with ammunition and drove Confidential Informant and undercover officer . . . past the victim's home. . . .

(Emphasis added.)