Velazquez Framing, LLC v. Cascadia Homes, Inc.
[…] The legislature has provided a sample prelien notice form that claimants must substantially follow in cases where prelien notice is required. RCW 60.04.031(4). The form is intended, in part, to tell the owner "who is providing professional services, materials, or equipment for the improvement of [their] property and to advise [the owner] of the rights of these persons." Id. The form gives owners notice that claimants "have or will be providing professional services, materials, or equipment" and may claim a lien for such, but the form does not include "labor." Id.

¶12 Similarly, RCW 60.04.091 provides a sample claim of lien form. Unlike the sample prelien notice form, the lien claim form includes language concerning labor. RCW 60.04.091. Pertinently, this form includes the "first and last date on which the labor , professional services, materials, or equipment was furnished or employee benefit contributions were due." RCW 60.04.091(1)(b) (emphasis added).

¶13 Taken together, these provisions of chapter 60.04 RCW require prelien notice for professional services, materials, and equipment, but not for labor.