Velasquez v. Ralls
[…] AFFIRMED.

         Judge McCULLOUGH concurs.

         Judge STEPHENS dissents in a separate opinion.

         STEPHENS, Judge, dissenting.

         Because I conclude that the trial court did not make the necessary findings of fact on all relevant factors listed in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50A-207, I respectfully dissent.

         Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50A-207, a court “ may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances, and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50A-207(a) (2005). The statute further provides:

(b) Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this State shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, including:

(1) Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child;

(2) The length of time the child has resided outside this State;

(3) The distance between the court in this State and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction;

(4) The relative financial circumstances of the parties;

(5) Any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction;

(6) The nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including testimony of the child;

(7) The ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence; and

(8) The familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues in the pending litigation.

Id.

         First, I disagree with the majority that “ [t]he factors listed in N.C.G.S. § 50A-207(b) are necessary when the current forum is inconvenient, not when the forum is convenient."